Accessibility Navigation:

EPIC

EPIC Directory

Advisory Board

Name Affiliation
Mark Boomgarden Senior Vice President, Operations Akoustis
Mark Ehrnschwender Vice President of Business Management & Engineering Services, STEAG Energy Services LLC
Johan Enslin Director of EPIC, UNC Charlotte
John Espey Chief Operating Officer, Nexgrid
Thomas G. Franch Senior Vice President, Reactors & Services, AREVA NP
Dhiaa Jamil Group Executive and Chief Generation Officer, Duke Energy
Robert E. Johnson Professor and Dean, Lee College of Engineering, UNC Charlotte
Jim Little Retired from URS Corp.
Arshad Mansoor Senior Vice President, Research and Development for the Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI)
Jeffrey S. Merrifield The Merrifield Group
Jimmy B. Morgan Executive Vice President, Allied Technical Resources
Jim Noyes Vice President of Installation & Modification Services, Westinghouse Electric Company
John O'Rourke
Mark A. Pringle Vice President, Charlotte Energy Hub, Siemens Power, Inc.
Dan Roselli Co-Founder, Packard Place
Prentis Trickett Vice President, Systems Group Manager Cables, ABB Inc.
Wayne Wilkins Chief Executive Officer, EnergyUnited
Frank Yoho Senior Vice President & Chief Commercial Operations Officer, Piedmont Natural Gas

EPIC Staff

Name Title Office Phone
David Causey Assistant Director, Programming & Outreach EPIC 1166 704-687-0913
Johan Enslin Director of EPIC, UNC Charlotte EPIC 1238 704-687-5397
Nancy Galewski Pre-Award & Communication Specialist EPIC 1150 704-687-5614
Beverly Guessford Executive Assistant to Director EPIC 1237 704-687-1669
Robin Moose Business Officer EPIC 1235 704-687-1813
Joye Palmer Business Service Specialist EPIC 1236 704-687-0568
Ramesh (Rudy) Shankar Director, Energy Technology Innovation EPIC 1161 704-687-5339
David Young Associate Director of EPIC EPIC 1153 704-687-1241

Implementation Team

Name Affiliation
Nancy Addison Director of Pre K-12 STEM Education, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
Ken Caraway Sr. Project Manager, EPRI
Scott Carlberg President, E4 Carolinas
David Causey Assistant Director, Programming & Outreach
Valentina Cecchi (ECE) Assistant Professor-ECE, UNC Charlotte
Badrul Chowdhury (ECE) Professor
Gene Christiansen Director, Business Development, Innovations, Metso Power
Chris Clippinger East Regional Manager, Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories
Paul Colaianni Manager & Fleet Electrical Analysis, Duke Energy
Daniel Cope Manager, Plant Engineering, Southeast Engineering, Westinghouse Electric Company
Larry Davis CB&I Power
Lawrence Easter Advisory Electrical Engineer, AREVA Inc.
Aba Ebong (ECE) Professor
Johan Enslin Director of EPIC, UNC Charlotte
Don Gardner URS Corp.
Aaron Gooding Engineering Manager
Regina Guyer Executive Director, Energy and Environmental Assistance Office
Joel Hasenkopf Manager, I&C Systems
Stephen Hesler Area Manager, Fossil Operations and Maintenance, EPRI
Brad Hicks PE, EnergyUnited Electric Membership Corporation
Sukumar Kamalasadan (ECE) Professor
Hyunjoo Kim (ETCM) Assistant Professor
Jim Little Retired from URS Corp.
Kevon Makell Chief Executive Officer, SEWW Energy
Fahrudin Mekic Director for North America, ABB
Melanie Miller Sr. Project Manager, Duke Energy Corporation
Ben Mohler Director of Development, UNC Charlotte
Lisa Lee Morgan AIA & LEED-AP, Calor Energy
Jack Mulligan Director, Nuclear Technology and Programs, URS Corp.
Keyes Niemer Project Manager, Nuclear Division, Shaw Power Group
Brandi Reilly Business Development, Mesa Associates, Inc.
Dave Renner VP Generation Engineering, Duke Energy Corporation
Steve Rodriguez Training Coordinator, MNES-US
Zia Salami (ECE) Associate Professor
Chris Schaeffer Duke Energy Corporation
Dorothee Seidel Marketing Manager, STEAG Energy Services LLC
Robert Smith Vice President, Chief Engineer, AMEC
Michael Sufnarski Vice President, Carolinas Area Manager, AMEC
Brian Szews Supervising Discipline Engineer, URS Nuclear Center
Katie Walton Communications Manager, Siemens Energy
Curtis Watkins Global Technology Development, Duke Energy
Paul Wetenhall President, Ventureprise Inc.
David Young Associate Director of EPIC

Power Systems Modernization Researchers


Research Cluster

Name Office Phone
Ehab Al-Shaer WOODWARD 704-687-8663
Jonathan Bird (ECE) EPIC 2166 704-687-8595
Nan BouSaba (ECE) EPIC 2165 704-687-7029
Aidan Browne (ETCM) SMITH 339 704-687-5033
Valentina Cecchi (ECE) EPIC 1164 707-687-8730
Badrul Chowdhury (ECE) EPIC 1662 704-687-1960
James Conrad (ECE) EPIC 2356 704-687-8597
Rob Cox (ECE) EPIC 1170 704-687-8402
Ahmed El-ghannam (ME) DUKE 117 704-687-7730
Yogi Kakad (ECE) EPIC 2168 704-687-8408
Sukumar Kamalasadan (ECE) EPIC 1168 704-687-7099
Alec Martin (ECE) EPIC 2264 704-687-8142
Asis Nasipuri (ECE) EPIC 2170 704-687-8418
Maciej A. Noras (ETEE) Smith 337 704-687-3735
Babak Parkhideh (ECE) EPIC 1167 704-687-1959
William Ribarsky WOODWARD 403F 704-687-8559
Zia Salami (ECE) EPIC 1163 704-687-5517
Ramesh (Rudy) Shankar EPIC 1161 704-687-5339
Nilabh Srivastava (ME) MS 105 704-687-7499
Jack Stein CAMERON 235 704-687-1941
William Tolone SCIENCE 341 B 704-687-8664
Andrew Willis (ECE) EPIC 2332 704-687-8420
Aixi Zhou (ET) Smith 315 704-687-5065
Johan Enslin EPIC 1238 704-687-5397

Industry Cluster


Large Energy Component Design and Manufacturing

Name Office Phone
Harish Cherukuri ERB 309 704-687-8321
Ahmed El-ghannam (ME) DUKE 117 704-687-7730
Gert Goch (ME) DCH 163 704-687-8208
Bob Hocken (ME) DUKE 108 704-687-8496
Terry Jordan SMITH 265 704-687-5027
Ed Morse (ME) DUKE 108A 704-687-8342
Praveen Ramaprabhu (ME) Duke 270 704-687-7557
Peter Schmidt (MET) 704-687-5056
Tony Schmitz (ME) Duke 164 704-687-8421
Ron Smelser (COE) DUKE 310 704-687-8244
Ed Stokes (ECE) Grigg 221 704-687-8425
Alireza Tabarraei (ME) DCH 388 704-687-1087
Patty Tolley SMITH 264 704-687-1992
Mesbah Uddin (ME) MS 109 704-687-7020
John Ziegert (ME) Duke 166 707-687-8203

Renewables and Energy Efficiency

Name Office Phone
Manda Adams McENIRY 239 704-687-5984
Mona Azarbayjani STORRS 242
Harish Cherukuri ERB 309 704-687-8321
Aba Ebong (ECE) EPIC 2162 707-687-0307
Ahmed El-ghannam (ME) DUKE 117 704-687-7730
Gloria Elliot (ME) DUKE 222 704-687-8365
Thomas Gentry STORRS 124 704-687-0118
Gert Goch (ME) DCH 163 704-687-8208
Chris Hardin (EE) CAMERON 258 704-687-1166
Terry Jordan SMITH 265 704-687-5027
Na (Luna) Lu (ET) Smith 236 704-687-2718
Madhav Manjrekar (ECE) EPIC 2163 704-687-1003
Alec Martin (ECE) EPIC 2264 704-687-8142
Babak Parkhideh (ECE) EPIC 1167 704-687-1959
Praveen Ramaprabhu (ME) Duke 270 704-687-7557
Nenad Sarunac (ME) DCH 361 704-687-1089
George Selembo CAMERON 246 814-360-2560
Ramesh (Rudy) Shankar EPIC 1161 704-687-5339
Nilabh Srivastava (ME) MS 105 704-687-7499
Ed Stokes (ECE) Grigg 221 704-687-8425
Alireza Tabarraei (ME) DCH 388 704-687-1087
Mesbah Uddin (ME) MS 109 704-687-7020
Michael Walter Burson 254 704-687-2198
Katherine Weaver, (ME) Cameron 249 704-687-0299
Jy Wu (CEE) EPIC 3170 704-687-1240
Yong Zhang (ECE) Grigg 215 704-687-8652
Aixi Zhou (ET) Smith 315 704-687-5065

Power Infrastructure and Environmental Development

Name Office Phone
Johan Enslin EPIC 1238 704-687-5397
Brian Adair EPIC TBD
Manda Adams McENIRY 239 704-687-5984
Ehab Al-Shaer WOODWARD 704-687-8663
Andy Bobyarchick 704-687-5998
John Daniels (CEE) EPIC 3250 704-687-1219
John Diemer McENIRY 230 704-687-5994
Janos Gergely (CEE) EPIC 3262 704-687-1221
Regina Guyer CAMERON 241 704-687-1934
Edd Hauser 704-687-5819
Hyunjoo Kim (ETCM) SMITH 243 704-687-2095
Tobi Ogunro (CEE) EPIC 3328 704-687-1230
Miguel Pando (CEE) EPIC 1248 704-687-1231
Youngjin Park (CEE) EPIC 2424 704-687-1232
Katherine Weaver, (ME) Cameron 249 704-687-0299
David Weggel (CEE) EPIC 1247 704-687-1238
Matthew Whelan (CEE) EPIC 3326 704-687-1239
Jy Wu (CEE) EPIC 3170 704-687-1240
David Young EPIC 1153 704-687-1241

Energy Markets and Systems Engineering

Name Office Phone
Ronak Bhatt
Badrul Chowdhury (ECE) EPIC 1662 704-687-1960
Peter Schwarz FRIDAY 223A 704-687-7614
Ramesh (Rudy) Shankar EPIC 1161 704-687-5339
Yesim Sireli (Systems) Cameron 214 707-687-3155